274, Colchester Road, IP4 4QX
274 Colchester Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £350,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Feb 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 274, Colchester Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £350,000 £2,734 £356,804 £2,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 274 Colchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 274 Colchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.