6, Briar Road, PR8 3RB
6 Briar Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £170,000 1.4% -0.8% Apr 2008 £141,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £170,000 £1,848 £174,899 £1,901 Apr 2008 £141,000 £1,533 £211,381 £2,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Briar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Briar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.