Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £306,000 5.2% 3.0%
Dec 1999 £100,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Burton Road.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,317 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £306,000 £3,155 £321,773 £3,317
Dec 1999 £100,000 £1,031 £411,164 £4,239

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashby-De-La-Zouch are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,550 per square metre (£255 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Burton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 42 Burton Road.

Photos for 42 Burton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.