299, Folkestone Road, CT17 9LL
299 Folkestone Road is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Dover. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £270,000 19.2% 11.5% Jul 2021 £240,000 6.0% 4.0% Feb 2016 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 299, Folkestone Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £270,000 £2,368 £265,238 £2,327 Jul 2021 £240,000 £2,105 £254,907 £2,236 Feb 2016 £175,000 £1,535 £271,599 £2,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dover are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,010 per square metre (£200 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 299 Folkestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 299 Folkestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: