29, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DB
29 Shuttleworth Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £65,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £65,000 * 0.0% -5.0% Feb 2021 £65,000 264.6% 262.8% Sep 2020 £40,000 * -3.2% -5.2% Apr 2004 £68,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,140 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,468 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £65,000 £1,140 £83,702 £1,468 Feb 2021 £65,000 £1,140 £90,149 £1,582 Sep 2020 £40,000 £702 £57,226 £1,004 Apr 2004 £68,500 £1,202 £150,344 £2,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA124604
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Shuttleworth Road, Preston
- Owner
-
A BOOK FOR U LTD
(Company reference number: 08387835)
Proprietor address: 20 Church Brow, Walton-Le-Dale, Preston PR5 4BH
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Mar 2022
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900