330, High Street, B66 3PD
330 High Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £148,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £148,000 * 6.7% 4.4% Oct 2015 £98,000 5.7% 3.4% Jul 2003 £50,000 13.3% 11.7% Aug 1998 £27,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £148,000 £1,805 £165,766 £2,022 Oct 2015 £98,000 £1,195 £157,262 £1,918 Jul 2003 £50,000 £610 £123,330 £1,504 Aug 1998 £27,000 £329 £131,328 £1,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,060 per square metre (£179 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM44305
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 330 High Street, Smethwick
- Owner
-
WATTAR PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10503449)
Proprietor address: 67 Springmeadow Road, Birmingham B15 2GH
Price paid on title: £148,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Mar 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 330 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-