19, Highlands Road, LL18 2SB
19 Highlands Road is a 72 m² detached home in Rhuddlan. It sold for £208,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £208,000 4.2% 2.2% Jul 2012 £140,000 -2.8% -5.3% May 2005 £171,350 22.2% 20.2% Nov 2001 £85,000 13.9% 11.9% Aug 2000 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £208,000 £2,889 £214,529 £2,980 Jul 2012 £140,000 £1,944 £230,908 £3,207 May 2005 £171,350 £2,380 £273,530 £3,799 Nov 2001 £85,000 £1,181 £274,324 £3,810 Aug 2000 £72,000 £1,000 £256,726 £3,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhuddlan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,660 per square metre (£160 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Highlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Highlands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E