Park View, DN6 9BQ
Park View is a 202 m² detached home in Norton. It sold for £560,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £560,000 3.2% 1.0% Apr 2004 £318,000 20.0% 18.2% Jul 2000 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Park View.
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £560,000 £2,772 £602,743 £2,984 Apr 2004 £318,000 £1,574 £572,131 £2,832 Jul 2000 £159,000 £787 £589,558 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £602,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,920 per square metre (£173 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Park View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Park View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.