18, Colenso Street, TS26 9BD
18 Colenso Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £51,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £51,000 11.4% 8.5% Oct 2018 £35,250 * 0.9% -1.1% Mar 2010 £32,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £809 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £51,000 £810 £63,006 £1,000 Oct 2018 £35,250 £560 £45,136 £716 Mar 2010 £32,500 £516 £43,722 £694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £37,000 and £91,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied