24a, Cotswold Road, SS0 8AB
24a Cotswold Road is a 71 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £228,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £228,000 9.2% 7.0% Aug 1996 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24a, Cotswold Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,236 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £228,000 £3,211 £229,782 £3,236 Aug 1996 £24,000 £338 £167,617 £2,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,880 per square metre (£299 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24a Cotswold Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24a Cotswold Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.