48, Islandsmead, SN3 3TG
48 Islandsmead is a 87 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £220,000 6.3% 3.9% Sep 2017 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Islandsmead.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £220,000 £2,529 £244,662 £2,812 Sep 2017 £168,000 £1,931 £223,449 £2,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Islandsmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Islandsmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.