4, Lays Drive, BS31 2LA
4 Lays Drive is a 72 m² terraced home in Keynsham. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £290,000 5.0% 2.9% Feb 2015 £205,000 4.6% 2.3% Nov 2009 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Lays Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,636 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £290,000 £4,028 £333,794 £4,636 Feb 2015 £205,000 £2,847 £342,141 £4,752 Nov 2009 £162,500 £2,257 £346,802 £4,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Lays Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Lays Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: