20, Battleton, TA22 9HT
20 Battleton is a 139 m² detached home in Dulverton. It sold for £395,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £395,000 4.0% 2.0% Dec 2011 £265,000 1.1% -1.8% Jan 2006 £248,000 15.6% 13.6% Jul 2003 £173,000 16.4% 14.9% Apr 1999 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,841 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £395,000 £2,842 £383,508 £2,759 Dec 2011 £265,000 £1,906 £400,002 £2,878 Jan 2006 £248,000 £1,784 £416,123 £2,994 Jul 2003 £173,000 £1,245 £333,867 £2,402 Apr 1999 £89,950 £647 £356,381 £2,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 841 square metres (9,052 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Battleton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Battleton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: