37, Poplar Close, BA2 2HY
37 Poplar Close is a 78 m² flat in Bath. It sold for £229,950 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £229,950 3.2% 1.0% Jul 2006 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Poplar Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,763 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £229,950 £2,948 £215,496 £2,763 Jul 2006 £140,000 £1,795 £203,321 £2,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Poplar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 37 Poplar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.