8, The Cleeve, SN13 9JG
8 The Cleeve is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Corsham. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £420,000 7.7% 5.4% Nov 2014 £245,000 5.3% 3.1% Jul 2001 £122,000 17.4% 15.5% Nov 1996 £57,500 -19.3% -21.0% Jun 1996 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Cleeve.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,880 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £420,000 £4,773 £429,405 £4,880 Nov 2014 £245,000 £2,784 £363,741 £4,133 Jul 2001 £122,000 £1,386 £361,913 £4,113 Nov 1996 £57,500 £653 £318,500 £3,619 Jun 1996 £62,000 £705 £348,717 £3,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corsham are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Cleeve. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 8 The Cleeve.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2001 N/01/02163/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 The Cleeve, Corsham, Wiltshire
- Description:
- ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
- Summary:
- 11 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929