Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £310,000 5.1% 2.7%
Sep 2017 £248,500 3.0% 0.8%
Jul 2006 £178,500 2.2% 0.2%
May 2004 £170,000 2.8% 1.5%
Apr 2003 £165,000 22.3% 20.7%
May 1999 £75,000 8.3% 6.2%
Oct 1997 £66,000 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,626 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,980 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £310,000 £4,627 £333,638 £4,980
Sep 2017 £248,500 £3,709 £307,370 £4,588
Jul 2006 £178,500 £2,664 £343,214 £5,123
May 2004 £170,000 £2,537 £365,763 £5,459
Apr 2003 £165,000 £2,463 £402,881 £6,013
May 1999 £75,000 £1,119 £352,549 £5,262
Oct 1997 £66,000 £985 £364,776 £5,444

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Olney are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,610 per square metre (£363 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Anding Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 26 Anding Close.

Photos for 26 Anding Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.