12, Chamberlain Row, CF64 4PJ
12 Chamberlain Row is a 115 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £301,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £301,000 3.0% 1.1% Sep 2013 £235,000 -0.9% -3.6% Aug 2007 £248,000 14.6% 12.5% Oct 2002 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Chamberlain Row.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,796 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £301,000 £2,617 £321,558 £2,796 Sep 2013 £235,000 £2,043 £367,385 £3,195 Aug 2007 £248,000 £2,157 £459,290 £3,994 Oct 2002 £128,000 £1,113 £368,662 £3,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 444 square metres (4,779 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Chamberlain Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Chamberlain Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: