8, Breeze Road, PR8 2HG
8 Breeze Road is a 180 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £890,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £890,000 15.4% 12.5% Dec 2016 £420,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Breeze Road.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,944 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,131 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £890,000 £4,944 £923,664 £5,131 Dec 2016 £420,000 £2,333 £603,947 £3,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £923,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Breeze Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Breeze Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.