29, Orchard Close, WD7 8DN
29 Orchard Close is a 37 m² flat in Radlett. It sold for £249,950 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £249,950 3.7% 1.3% Feb 2016 £201,000 5.6% 3.5% Jun 2002 £94,950 20.1% 18.3% Oct 1998 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Orchard Close.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,755 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,658 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £249,950 £6,755 £246,349 £6,658 Feb 2016 £201,000 £5,432 £208,662 £5,640 Jun 2002 £94,950 £2,566 £207,891 £5,619 Oct 1998 £48,500 £1,311 £178,663 £4,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radlett are now selling for between £6,080 and £8,150 per square metre (£564 and £757 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- HD321426
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 to 29 Orchard Close, Radlett
- Owner
-
CLARION HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7686)
Proprietor address: 5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road, London NW1 7QX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Orchard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Orchard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Clarion Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.