6, Whetstone Close, B15 2QL
6 Whetstone Close is a 80 m² flat in Edgbaston. It sold for £151,250 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£151,250 on Mar 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Whetstone Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £151,250 £1,891 £160,921 £2,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Whetstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Whetstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 2022/09596/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Whetstone Close Edgbaston Birmingham
- Description:
- Installation of replacement windows (RESUBMISSION)
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 2022/04905/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Whetstone Close Edgbaston Birmingham
- Description:
- Installation of replacement windows
- Summary:
- 19 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.