Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £365,500 5.5% 3.1%
Dec 2018 £308,000 3.3% 1.4%
Jul 2011 £242,000 -1.1% -3.5%
Jun 2008 £250,000 8.6% 6.3%
Jul 2000 £129,950 14.3% 12.9%
Jun 1998 £97,950 21.4% 19.2%
May 1997 £79,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Barry Lynham Drive.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,655 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,788 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £365,500 £3,655 £378,850 £3,788
Dec 2018 £308,000 £3,080 £346,637 £3,466
Jul 2011 £242,000 £2,420 £362,875 £3,629
Jun 2008 £250,000 £2,500 £466,508 £4,665
Jul 2000 £129,950 £1,300 £417,802 £4,178
Jun 1998 £97,950 £980 £408,931 £4,089
May 1997 £79,500 £795 £377,294 £3,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Barry Lynham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Barry Lynham Drive.

Photos for 35 Barry Lynham Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: