72, Rothes Road, RH4 1LB
72 Rothes Road is a 127 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £985,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £985,000 13.3% 10.5% Oct 2017 £570,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,755 per square metre (£720 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,361 per square metre (£777 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £985,000 £7,756 £1,061,826 £8,361 Oct 2017 £570,000 £4,488 £696,292 £5,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,061,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £641,000 and £827,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 MO/2020/1837
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land r/o 72, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of one detached dwelling following demolition of existing outbuilding.
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 MO/2019/0022
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 72, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 2, 3, 4 and 5 of approved planning permission MO/2018/1525/PLAH for erection of flat roof single storey rear extension, new flat roof over existing single storey rear element and loft conversion with rear dormer window and front rooflights. Removal of chimney stack from rear roof slope.