80, Provene Gardens, SO32 2LE
80 Provene Gardens is a 55 m² terraced home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £250,000 2.8% 0.4% Feb 2017 £218,000 6.0% 4.7% Nov 2012 £170,000 3.0% -0.1% Sep 2009 £155,000 35.6% 33.5% Jul 2009 £145,000 3.4% 1.3% May 2002 £113,950 12.5% 10.7% May 1997 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Provene Gardens.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,921 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £250,000 £4,545 £270,639 £4,921 Feb 2017 £218,000 £3,964 £262,373 £4,770 Nov 2012 £170,000 £3,091 £247,592 £4,502 Sep 2009 £155,000 £2,818 £263,188 £4,785 Jul 2009 £145,000 £2,636 £246,208 £4,477 May 2002 £113,950 £2,072 £280,292 £5,096 May 1997 £63,000 £1,145 £295,900 £5,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Provene Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 80 Provene Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 07/02095/FUL
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 80 Provene Gardens Waltham Chase Southampton Hampshire
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area