Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £560,000 5.6% 3.5%
Aug 2014 £373,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Rectory Lane.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £560,000 £2,617 £554,787 £2,592
Aug 2014 £373,000 £1,743 £542,335 £2,534

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £678,000 and £856,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
955 square metres (10,280 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Rectory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Rectory Lane.

Photos for 7 Rectory Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2022 DC/22/1901/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 Rectory Lane Kirton Suffol
Description:
Single storey rear extension and alterations
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.