Property data
Sale history
£1,100,000 on Mar 2022 (est. today's value: £1,078,901)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£7,006 per sqm (£651 per sqft) in Mar 2022. For context, homes in Benenden are now selling for between £3,450 and £5,190 per square metre (£320 and £482 per square foot) . See the analysis of Benenden TN17-4 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for The Vicarage, using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Other
Council tax band
G
Plot size
2,493 square metres (26,834 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
TT14656
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
The Vicarage, Rolvenden, Cranbrook
Owner
ASHFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL
Price paid on title: £1,100,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Mar 2022
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Ashford Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.