34, Clay Road, IP32 6RY
34 Clay Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £223,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £223,000 0.4% -1.9% Oct 2017 £219,000 3.9% 1.6% Jul 2005 £137,500 9.5% 7.8% Sep 2002 £106,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Clay Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,787 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £223,000 £2,788 £223,505 £2,794 Oct 2017 £219,000 £2,738 £240,360 £3,004 Jul 2005 £137,500 £1,719 £242,325 £3,029 Sep 2002 £106,000 £1,325 £242,077 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,970 per square metre (£251 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Clay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Clay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.