89, The Chase, HA8 5DN
89 The Chase is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Burnt Oak. It sold for £570,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £570,000 6.9% 4.9% Jul 2012 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, The Chase.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,477 per square metre (£602 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,384 per square metre (£593 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £570,000 £6,477 £561,759 £6,384 Jul 2012 £300,000 £3,409 £490,992 £5,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnt Oak are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.