14a, Daw Lane, DN5 0PD
14a Daw Lane is a 67 m² terraced home in Bentley. It sold for £66,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £66,000 * 4.5% 2.3% Jul 2002 £27,950 1.5% -0.2% Mar 1996 £25,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14a, Daw Lane.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £66,000 £985 £69,778 £1,041 Jul 2002 £27,950 £417 £96,440 £1,439 Mar 1996 £25,500 £381 £129,083 £1,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentley are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,860 per square metre (£101 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK24099
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14a Daw Lane, Bentley, Doncaster
- Owner
-
LJI HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13702765)
Proprietor address: 5 Cambridge Meadows, Newark NG24 2GU
Price paid on title: £66,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Mar 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14a Daw Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14a Daw Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: