55, Durham Street, WN1 3YN
55 Durham Street is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £150,000 3.2% 0.9% Jan 2004 £85,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,993 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £150,000 £1,786 £167,375 £1,993 Jan 2004 £85,500 £1,018 £152,073 £1,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Durham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Durham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: