66, Mount Pleasant, BL9 6SP
66 Mount Pleasant is a 44 m² flat in Bury. It sold for £123,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £123,000 0.4% -1.8% Sep 2006 £115,000 6.8% 5.1% May 1997 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £123,000 £2,795 £130,813 £2,973 Sep 2006 £115,000 £2,614 £141,889 £3,225 May 1997 £62,000 £1,409 £215,675 £4,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,880 per square metre (£167 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 66 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.