Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £365,000 3.4% 1.0%
Mar 2006 £214,000 10.4% 8.6%
Jul 1998 £100,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £365,000 £4,562 £365,212 £4,565
Mar 2006 £214,000 £2,675 £451,462 £5,643
Jul 1998 £100,000 £1,250 £494,903 £6,186

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 39 Howard Close.

Photos for 39 Howard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.