25, Hulton Close, CM3 3BU
25 Hulton Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Boreham. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £450,000 5.2% 2.9% Jan 2008 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Hulton Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,232 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,424 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £450,000 £5,233 £466,501 £5,424 Jan 2008 £220,000 £2,558 £379,926 £4,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Hulton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Hulton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 11/00293/NMAT/1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Hulton Close Boreham Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission 11/00293/FUL (Single storey side & rear extension) to change the roof finishes materials from slate to red centurion concrete tiles
- Summary:
- 02 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.