44, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6UB
44 Ramshaw Drive is a 50 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £210,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £210,000 0.0% -2.8% Jan 2019 £210,000 2.4% 0.4% May 2016 £197,000 6.7% 4.6% May 2009 £125,000 -3.0% -5.8% Feb 2006 £138,000 -2.6% -3.7% Aug 2005 £140,000 7.6% 5.2% Jan 2004 £125,000 16.1% 14.4% Aug 2000 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Ramshaw Drive.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £210,000 £4,200 £200,810 £4,016 Jan 2019 £210,000 £4,200 £207,310 £4,146 May 2016 £197,000 £3,940 £221,160 £4,423 May 2009 £125,000 £2,500 £204,586 £4,092 Feb 2006 £138,000 £2,760 £194,325 £3,886 Aug 2005 £140,000 £2,800 £203,186 £4,064 Jan 2004 £125,000 £2,500 £187,095 £3,742 Aug 2000 £74,950 £1,499 £204,532 £4,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 44 Ramshaw Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: