Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £352,500 10.4% 7.9%
Jun 2017 £225,000 8.7% 6.0%
Jan 2016 £200,000 6.6% 4.6%
Jun 1998 £64,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Barons Road.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £352,500 £4,519 £338,182 £4,336
Jun 2017 £225,000 £2,885 £301,420 £3,864
Jan 2016 £200,000 £2,564 £277,706 £3,560
Jun 1998 £64,500 £827 £290,787 £3,728

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Princetown are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,950 per square metre (£254 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Barons Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Barons Road.

Photos for 31 Barons Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.