Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £251,000 4.9% 2.8%
May 2012 £157,000 3.4% 0.8%
Jul 2003 £116,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Armytage Road.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £251,000 £3,099 £256,451 £3,166
May 2012 £157,000 £1,938 £241,631 £2,983
Jul 2003 £116,500 £1,438 £231,801 £2,862

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Armytage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Armytage Road.

Photos for 18 Armytage Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: