55a, Sandy Lane, NP26 4NE
55a Sandy Lane is a 50 m² detached home in Caldicot. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £225,000 7.7% 5.2% Aug 2017 £161,000 -0.9% -3.3% Apr 2016 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55a, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,873 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £225,000 £4,500 £243,631 £4,873 Aug 2017 £161,000 £3,220 £229,777 £4,596 Apr 2016 £163,000 £3,260 £263,249 £5,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caldicot are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55a Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55a Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.