5, South Place, S40 1DZ
5 South Place is a 48 m² terraced home in Chesterfield. It sold for £60,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £60,000 3.2% 1.0% Jan 2002 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,409 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £60,000 £1,250 £67,625 £1,409 Jan 2002 £32,000 £667 £121,242 £2,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,950 per square metre (£170 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.