20, Pennivale Close, LU7 3ES
20 Pennivale Close is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £400,000 5.8% 3.5% Oct 2003 £144,500 17.4% 15.5% Jan 2002 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Pennivale Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £400,000 £3,478 £437,113 £3,801 Oct 2003 £144,500 £1,257 £334,011 £2,904 Jan 2002 £108,000 £939 £341,255 £2,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Pennivale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Pennivale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 CB/16/05097/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Pennivale Close, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Prior Notification of Householder Extension: Erection of single storey rear extension 3.205m beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, maximum height of 3.475m and 2.400m to the eaves.
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 SB/07/00546
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Pennivale Close, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR FRONT EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 24 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975