61, Mersey Road, WA8 0DS
61 Mersey Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £67,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £67,000 1.1% -1.1% Oct 2006 £57,000 37.0% 34.4% Jul 2002 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £870 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,042 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £67,000 £870 £80,217 £1,042 Oct 2006 £57,000 £740 £94,673 £1,230 Jul 2002 £15,000 £195 £51,063 £663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,290 per square metre (£117 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Mersey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 61 Mersey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: