2 5, Palace Gate, W8 5LS
2 5 Palace Gate is a 161 m² flat in Kensington. It sold for £2,550,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £2,550,000 4.4% 2.2% Dec 2005 £1,300,000 8.9% 7.0% Mar 2002 £946,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 5, Palace Gate.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £15,838 per square metre (£1,471 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,552 per square metre (£1,259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £2,550,000 £15,839 £2,181,800 £13,552 Dec 2005 £1,300,000 £8,075 £2,877,686 £17,874 Mar 2002 £946,000 £5,876 £2,587,588 £16,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,181,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £12,850 and £18,570 per square metre (£1,193 and £1,725 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £2,069,000 and £2,990,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 5 Palace Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 5 Palace Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 LB/11/01454
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Flat 2, Lansdowne College, 5 Palace Gate, LONDON
- Description:
- Insertion of the shallow pitched glazed roof to the rear lightwell at lower ground floor level and insertion of doors to access the rear lightwell at lower ground floor level together with various internal alterations.
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 PP/11/01453
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Flat 2, Lansdowne College, 5 Palace Gate, LONDON
- Description:
- Insertion of the shallow pitched glazed roof to the rear lightwell at lower ground floor level, together with insertion of doors to access the rear lightwell at lower ground floor level.
- Planning ref:
- July 2011 LB/11/01445
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved