65, Benton Drive, CH2 2RD
65 Benton Drive is a 77 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £280,000 4.9% 2.8% Jul 2016 £220,500 0.5% -1.5% Apr 2007 £210,000 3.5% 1.2% May 2004 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Benton Drive.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £280,000 £3,636 £332,708 £4,321 Jul 2016 £220,500 £2,864 £314,089 £4,079 Apr 2007 £210,000 £2,727 £350,056 £4,546 May 2004 £190,000 £2,468 £358,634 £4,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Benton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Benton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2007 07/02262/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 65 Benton Drive Chester Cheshir
- Description:
- Conservatory to rear of dwelling
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/01905/LDC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 65 Benton Drive Chester Cheshir
- Description:
- Conservatory
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.