5, Clawdd Lane, LD8 2TU
5 Clawdd Lane is a 80 m² detached home in Presteigne. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Nov 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Clawdd Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £185,000 £2,312 £197,927 £2,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Presteigne are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,290 per square metre (£226 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 585 square metres (6,297 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Clawdd Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 5 Clawdd Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.