7, Rectory Road, CF83 1EP
7 Rectory Road is a 258 m² semi-detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £485,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on Oct 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,233 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £485,000 £1,880 £576,217 £2,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 258 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 258 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £918,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 44 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 7 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 258 sqm (2,777 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.