Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £220,000 4.1% 1.8%
Mar 2004 £107,500 56.2% 54.2%
Jul 2003 £79,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Shakespeare Road.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,365 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £220,000 £3,056 £242,285 £3,365
Mar 2004 £107,500 £1,493 £253,519 £3,521
Jul 2003 £79,000 £1,097 £200,914 £2,790

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Shakespeare Road.

Photos for 14 Shakespeare Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.