Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£227,500 Sep 2021 7.1% 5.0% £260,762
£52,110 May 2000 na na £219,537
Floor plan
Floorplan Walnut Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,106 per sqm (£196 per sqft) in Sep 2021. For context, homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot) . See the analysis of Metheringham LN4-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £238,000 and £311,000 (108 m² × typical £/sqm in Metheringham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Walnut Cottage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of Walnut Cottage High Street.

Photos for Walnut Cottage High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: