2, Warrior Square, BN22 7DB
2 Warrior Square is a 62 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £190,000 3.1% 1.0% Apr 2007 £125,000 551.1% 533.2% Nov 2006 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,331 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £190,000 £3,065 £206,533 £3,331 Apr 2007 £125,000 £2,016 £206,545 £3,331 Nov 2006 £60,000 £968 £108,082 £1,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,610 per square metre (£243 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 200291
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Warrior Square Eastbourne East Sussex
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for existing use as 2 seperate dwellings
- Summary:
- 14 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.