116, High Street, TS20 1DS
116 High Street is a 52 m² terraced home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £129,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £129,000 4.7% 2.5% Dec 2001 £52,000 9.6% 8.0% Oct 1998 £39,000 -1.6% -3.6% Mar 1997 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £129,000 £2,481 £146,242 £2,812 Dec 2001 £52,000 £1,000 £181,532 £3,491 Oct 1998 £39,000 £750 £145,618 £2,800 Mar 1997 £40,000 £769 £153,284 £2,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 116 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: