Laburnam House, CA7 4PE
Laburnam House is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Silloth. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £140,000 -0.9% -3.1% Apr 2007 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,085 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,339 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £140,000 £1,085 £172,727 £1,339 Apr 2007 £160,000 £1,240 £215,111 £1,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Laburnam House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Laburnam House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: