51, West Malling Way, RM12 5RS
51 West Malling Way is a 88 m² terraced home in Elm Park. It sold for £391,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £391,000 4.8% 2.6% Jan 2003 £159,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, West Malling Way.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,443 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,906 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £391,000 £4,443 £431,684 £4,906 Jan 2003 £159,995 £1,818 £429,641 £4,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,460 per square metre (£421 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 West Malling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 West Malling Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.