6, Cottage Farm Close, LE3 2XZ
6 Cottage Farm Close is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £211,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £211,000 8.8% 6.3% Jul 2017 £145,000 1.6% -0.4% Apr 2008 £124,995 2.2% -0.4% Jun 2006 £119,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Cottage Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,158 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £211,000 £3,981 £220,366 £4,158 Jul 2017 £145,000 £2,736 £205,181 £3,871 Apr 2008 £124,995 £2,358 £212,675 £4,013 Jun 2006 £119,950 £2,263 £219,490 £4,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Cottage Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Cottage Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.